#zomerVITRINEdété

Thu 16.07.2020 - Mon 31.08.2020
Zomer Vitrinedete Horizontal

Get ready to be surprised all summer long by dozens of original drawings in Brussels windows. Professional illustrators from around the country are displaying their version of ‘Brussels on holiday’.
Whoever sets off on an active search will be rewarded with a unique sample of illustrated stories while (re)discovering the many facets of Brussels. But you can just as well let yourself be surprised.

The responses to the open call for professional illustrators were overwhelming. More than 160 illustrators and collectives applied to set to work on one of the 40 locations.
Together with an external jury, Passa Porta selected the following illustrators and collectives: Collectif Cuistax, Pieter Fannes, Ivonne Gargano, Collectief Grafik, Marine Schneider, Wide Vercnocke, Alejandra Castro, Aurélia Higuet, monsieur iou, Bert Lezy, Karolina Szejda, Maarten Zerelik, Seppe Van den Berghe, Yule Hermans, Ania Lemin, Anne Manteleers, Dina Melnikova, Aurélie Wilmet, Azam Masoumzadeh, Bitoño, iason Saïtas, Camille Toussaint, Charlotte Severeyns, Charlotte Van Hacht, Clémence Godier, Dieter Van der Ougstraete, Emine Karali, Eva Lynen, Frederik Van den Stock, Giulia Gallino, Inne Haine, Louise Perdieus, Manuel Murillo, Nina Vandeweghe, Noelie & Marine, Pierre Lecrenier, Rani De Prée, Romane Lefebvre, Sadrie Alves, Sarah Fabre, Sophie Le Grelle, Tom Schoonooghe and Valentine Gallardo.

ZomerVITRINEdété offers a fascinating sample of what professional illustrators from around the country have to offer.

List of participants by municipalities:

  • Anderlecht

Louize Perdieus (Circularium , Bergensesteenweg 95, 1070 Anderlecht)
Inne Haine (Circularium, Bergensesteenweg 95, 1070 Anderlecht)
Aurelie Wilmet (LDC Cosmos vzw , Dokter De Meersmanstraat 14, 1070 Anderlecht)
Frederik vds (LDC Cosmos vzw, Dokter De Meersmanstraat 14, 1070 Anderlecht)
Eva Lynen (Werkplaats Walter, Van Lintstraat 43, 1070 Anderlecht)
Charlotte Van Hacht (Huis der Gezinnen, Veeartsenstraat 20, 1070 Anderlecht)
Emine Karali (GC de Rinck, Dapperheidsplein 7, 1070 Anderlecht)
Sophie Le Grelle (GC de Rinck, Kapittelstraat 7, 1070 Anderlecht)
Clemence Godier (Administratief centrum Jaques Simonet, Dapperheidsplein 27)
Charlotte Severeyns (Nederlandstalige Bibliotheek, Sint-Guidostraat 97, 1070 Anderlecht)
Valentine Gallardo (Nederlandstalige Bibliotheek, Sint-Guidostraat 97, 1070 Anderlecht)
Camille Toussaint (KDV de Zonnebloem, Paul Jansonlaan 68, 1070 Anderlecht)

  • Auderghem

Manuel MURILLO/13 Pulsions (GC DEN DAM Waversesteenweg 1741, 1160 Auderghem)
Sarah Fabre (Maison communale, Emile Idiersstraat 12, 1160 Auderghem)
Seppe Van den Berghe (Bibliotheek Hertoginnedal, Wahalaan 17, 1160 Oudergem)
Gaspard Ryelandt et Marie Mahler du Collectif Cuistax (Zoniënzorg, Wahalaan 15, 1160 Auderghem) Romane Lefebvre (Zoniënzorg, Wahalaan 15, 1160 Auderghem)

  • Bruxelles

Azam Masoumzadeh (De Markten, Oude Graanmarkt 5, 1000 Bruxelles)
Pierre Lecrenier (De Markten, Oude Graanmarkt 5, 1000 Bruxelles)
Dieter Van der Ougstraete (De Markten, Oude Graanmarkt 5, 1000 Bruxelles)
Nina Vandeweghe (De Markten, Oude Graanmarkt 5, 1000 Bruxelles)

  • Ganshoren

Giulia Gallino (Maison communale, De Villegaslaan 31 1083 Ganshoren)
Monsieur iou (De Zeyp & LDC De Rotonde – Zeypstraat 47 1083 Ganshoren)
Marine Schneider ( Dendermondestraat 122, 1083 Ganshoren)

  • Koekelberg

Rani De Prée (station de métro Simonis, 1081 Koekelberg)
Anne Manteleers (Belgian Chocolate Village, Rue De Neck 20, 1081 Koekelberg)
Alejandra Castro (Vrijheidslaan 33 1081 Koekelberg)
Noelia Diaz Iglesias & Marine Bernard (Belgische Onafhankelijkheidslaan 28 1081 Koekelberg)
Bert Lezy (Boogschutterstraat 10 1081 Koekelberg)
Aurélia Higuet (Avenue de Jette 74 1081 Koekelberg)
Karolina Szejda (Huidevetterijstraat 9 1081 Koekelberg)

  • Molenbeek

Ivonne Gargano (Van Male de Ghorainstraat 22 1080 Molenbeek)
Tom Schoonooghe (Bib De boekenmolen, Hovenierstraat 47A 1080 Molenbeek)
Liza Vandenbempt (Pierre van Humbeekstraat 49 1080 Molenbeek)
Sam Vanoverschelde (Rotterdamstraat 44 1080 Molenbeek)
Aura Alarcon (Ransfortstraat 42 1080 Molenbeek)
Helga Nullens (Zwarte Vijverstraat 40 1080 Molenbeek)
Ilke Cop (Chaussée de Gand 2 1080 Molenbeek)
Muriel Vander Vée (Verrept-Dekeyserstraat 39 1080 Molenbeek)
Charlotte Schelfhout (Jennartstraat 42 1080 Molenbeek)
May Enklaar (Houzeau de lehaiestraat 33 1080 Molenbeek)
Teresa Sdralevich (Zwart paardstraat 15 1080 Molenbeek)
Clement Thiry (rue des mariniers 6 1080 Molenbeek)
Fatiha Boujdaine (Mommaertsstraat 13 1080 Molenbeek)
Helga Nullens (Toekomststraat 38 bus10 1080 Molenbeek)
Lut Raspoet (Darimonstraat 23 1080 Molenbeek)
Yaqine Hamzaoui (Toekomststraat 34 1080 Molenbeek)

  • Schaerbeek

Sadrie Alves (Cache-Pot, Paleizenstraat 40, 1030 Schaarbeek)
Wide Vercnocke (Kriekebiche, Helmetse Steenweg 145, 1030 Schaarbeek)
bitoño (Woodee, Félix Marchallaan 31-35, 1030 Schaarbeek)
Ania Lemin (Babelmet, Richard Vandeveldestraat 40, 1030 Schaarbeek)
Dina Melnikova (Nederlandstalige Bibliotheek, Lambermontlaan 224, 1030 Schaarbeek)
Maarten Zerelik (Nederlandstalige Bibliotheek, Lambermontlaan 224, 1030 Schaarbeek)
Yule Hermans (Nederlandstalige Bibliotheek, Lambermontlaan 224, 1030 Schaarbeek)
Iason Saitas (Nederlandstalige Bibliotheek, Lambermontlaan 224, 1030 Schaarbeek)

  • Uccle

Melanie Rutten (Bibliothèque d'Uccle, De Broyerstraat 27 1180 Ukkel)

  • Woluwe Saint-Lambert

Collectief Grafik (Piscine Poséidon, Avenue des Vaillants 2 1200 Woluwe Saint-Lambert)

partners : Passa Porta avec Anderlecht, Bruxelles, Ganshoren, Etterbeek, Koekelberg, Schaerbeek, Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, Woluwe-Saint-Lambert, Auderghem, Uccle

Coming soon at